Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement provides information on the obligations and policies of Altra Bean Ltd, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and associated companies ("Altra Bean") under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 1995 - Cap.486 (the "Ordinance").

Although this Privacy Statement specifically addresses Altra Bean's obligations in respect of the laws of the Hong Kong SAR, Altra Bean believes the principles embedded in the Ordinance are equal to any in the world in respect of the protections they provide to an individual. As such, Altra Bean undertakes to apply, where practicable, those principles and the processes set out herein to its operations globally.

Where Altra Bean's operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Hong Kong SAR, then this Privacy Statement shall be applied so far as practicable and consistent with such local legislation.

Throughout this Privacy Statement, our use of the term "personal data" has the meaning ascribed to it by the Ordinance.

Sites covered by this Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement applies to all Altra Bean owned websites and domains.

Types of information we collect
This Privacy Statement covers personal data, non-personal data collection and aggregate reporting.

Personal data is information that is associated with your name or personal identity. Altra Bean uses personal data to understand better your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. Once you choose to provide us with personal data, you can be assured it will be used only to support your customer relationship with Altra Bean. We take seriously the trust you place in us. Altra Bean will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.

On some Altra Bean websites, you can order products or services, request information, subscribe to marketing or support materials, register yourself or your Altra Bean products, or apply for a job at Altra Bean. The types of personal data you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card information, contact preferences, educational and employment background, and job interest data.

To personalize our websites, services or communications and improve our products and services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, and experiences with our products or services. In most cases, this type of data is optional although, where the requested service is a personalised service, or provision of a product is dependant on your providing all requested data, failure to provide the requested data may prevent us from providing the service to you. This type of data includes, but is not limited to your age; gender; salary range and employment details; education and profession; hobbies and leisure activities; other related products and services subscribed to; and family and household demographics.

Non-personal data is data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity. Altra Bean collects and analyzes non-personal data to evaluate how visitors use the Altra Bean websites.

Non-personal data we collect may include the pages visited on the Altra Bean websites, unique URLs visited within Altra Bean website, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies. Altra Bean website use cookies other technologies for data analysis and personalization services. Altra Bean also places ads on other websites that may use cookies.

Use of your information
Altra Bean uses your personal data to provide you with services and to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction or order, to communicate with you, to provide service and support, to update you on services and benefits, to personalize promotional offers and to personalize some Altra Bean websites. Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding Altra Bean products or services. Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Sensitive personal data is collected only to facilitate our financial service providers' credit decisions and will be shared with them only with your permission.

Personal data collected online may also be combined with information you provide Altra Bean through other sources such as product registration, call centers or public events such as trade shows or seminars.

Personal data given to Altra Bean may be transferred across state and country borders for the purposes of data consolidation, storage and simplified customer information management.

Non-personal data is aggregated for reporting about Altra Bean website usability, performance and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and site content.

Disclosure of Personal Data
Altra Bean will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others. Altra Bean shares customer information only across Altra Bean related parties including any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with Altra Bean; any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of Altra Bean, or jointly with Altra Bean, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided; any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to Altra Bean and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information; and any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information or reference bureaux, or collection agencies necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested.

Personal data may also be disclosed to any person or persons that have a right under the Ordinance to gain access to such information provided they are able to prove their authority to access such information. For example, if Altra Bean were served with a court order demanding certain customer information then Altra Bean would disclose the information to the duly appointed officer of the court or such other persons as the court orders.

Your privacy preferences and opting out
In accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance, Altra Bean will honor an individual's request not to use his or her personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. Should you wish not to receive direct marketing material from Altra Bean, please write or email to Altra Bean's Privacy Compliance Officer and provide your name, email and relevant information.

Unless otherwise instructed as per the above, Altra Bean may use any of the data collected in the normal course of its business for marketing purposes.